Advanced Course

Advanced Course in Pain Management

4TH batch starting from 12th Oct 2022 at 6 PM(IST) every Wed

Learn advanced pain management procedures once you have learned the basics of pain management.

Highlights:

  • Online course with an optional offline workshop at the end of course
  • 3-months course, 2 hours every Wed for 13 week
  • Recorded lectures will be available for one week for revision
  • A detailed discussion of procedure step by step
  • Indications, contraindications, complications
  • Demonstrations of equipment
  • Demonstration of preliminary steps on a mannequin under C-arm

Course Contents:

  • Details of musculoskeletal ultrasonography
  • Vertebroplasty
  • Spinal Cord Stimulation
  • Intrathecal pump implantation
  • Basic steps of endoscopic discectomy
  • Head & Neck procedures like Gasserian ganglion and Sphenopalatine ganglion radiofrequency neurolysis
  • Cryoablation of SI joint

Faculty: Gautam Das, Chinmoy Roy, Debjyoti Dutta, Kanchan Sharma

Course fee:

  • INR  28320 (Inclusive of all taxes)
  • USD 566.4 (Inclusive of all taxes)

For enrolment mail us at info@daradia.com or send WhatsApp message at +919163730004

Details of course (Module wise)

MODULE 1: 12/10/22 C-ARM : VERTREBRAL FRACTURE
Osteoporosis, Spinal Fracture Classification and Vertebroplasty-Demonstration On Mannequin Failed Back Surgery Syndrome- Caudal Neuroplasty :
 
MODULE 2: 19/10/22 C-ARM GUIDED ADVANCED PROCEDURE WITH DEMONSTRATION ON MANNEQUIN
Intrathecal Pump, Endoscopic Discectomy, Endoscopic discectomy needle & guidewire placement & SCS lead implantation Demonstration on the mannequin.
 
MODULE 3: 26/10/22 CARM GUIDED ADVANCED PROCEDURES IN HEAD AND CERVICAL SPINE WITH DEMONSTRATION ON MANNEQUIN
Sphenopalatine, Gasserian ganglion, V2, V3, Cervical DRG, Cervical facet medial branch block, Cervical Epidural:
 
MODULE 4: 02/11/22 USG: FACE AND CERVICAL SPINE
Supratrochlear, Supraorbital, Infraorbital, Submental, Auriculotemporal, Maxillary and Mandible Nerves, Cervical Spine sonoanatomy, Cervical Roots, Cervical Facet Joint, Greater Occipital Nerve, lesser occipital, third occipital Cervical Spine sonoanatomy, Cervical Roots, Cervical Facet Joint, Greater Occipital Nerve, lesser occipital, third occipital
 
MODULE 5: 09/11/22 C-ARM GUIDED ADVANCED PROCEDURES IN THORACIC SPINE WITH DEMONSTRATION ON MANNEQUIN
T2-T3 sympathetic block, Thoracic Facet, Thoracic Epidural ,Splanchnic nerve block:
 
MODULE 6: 16 /11/22 THORAX AND LUMBAR SPINE USG WITH DEMONSTRATION ON VOLUNTEER
Thoracic and Lumbar Spine Sonoanatomy, Intercostal nerve, Errector Spinae, Dorsal Scapular Nerve, Spinal Accessory Nerve
 
MODULE 7: 23/11/22 SHOULDER USG WITH DEMONSTRATION ON VOLUNTEER PPT ON PATHOLOGICAL PRESENTATION OF VARIOUS STRUCTURES:
Supraspinatus muscle, Infraspinatus muscle, Biceps long and short head, Subscapularis, Rotator Cuff Interval, Sub-acromial impingement, Internal impingement, Subcorocoid Impingement, Suprascapular Nerve, Axillary Nerve, Labrum, Coracoacromial Ligament, Anterior and Posterior GH Joint, Acromioclavicular joint, Acromioclavicular ligament.
 
MODULE 8: 30/11/22 ELBOW USG WITH DEMONSTRATION ON VOLUNTEER PPT ON PATHOLOGICAL PRESENTATION OF VARIOUS STRUCTURES.
Anterior: Brachialis,Distal Biceps Tendon Different Examination Views(Medial, Lateral and Cobra Position), Brachial Artery, Median Nerve course till forearm, Anterior Joint Recess, Coronoid fossa, Radial Fossa, Coronoid process
Medial Elbow: Common Flexor Tendon, Medial Collateral Ligament Dynamic Examination, Cubital Tunnel, Dynamic examination of ulnar nerve, Sublimus tubercle.
Lateral Elbow: Common Extensor Tendon, Lateral Collateral Ligament complex, Annular Ligament, Synovial Flinge, Supinator muscle, Deep Branch and Superficial branch of the radial nerve and its course till mid forearm, Brachioradialis
Posterior Elbow: Triceps Tendon, Olecranon Process,Subcutaneous Bursa and Posterior Joint recess, Olecranon Fossa
 
MODULE 9: 07/12/22 WRIST AND HAND USG WITH DEMONSTRATION ON VOLUNTEER WITH PPT ON PATHOLOGICAL PRESENTATION OF VARIOUS STRUCTURES.
Dorsal compartments I-VI, Lister Tubercle, Radial Artery Radiocarpal joint, Midcarpal joint, Carpometacarpal joint(Dorsal and Palmar), Radioulnar joint, Scaphoid Lunate Ligament, Lunate-triquetrum Ligament, Dorsal Carpal Ligament, TFCC, Median nerve in Carpal Tunnel(Proximal and Distal)Ulnar artery and nerve, FCR, FCU, Palmaris longus, FDS, FDP, FPL and Scaphoid
 
MODULE 10: 14/12/22 HIP USG WITH DEMONSTRATION ON VOLUNTEER WITH PPT ON PATHOLOGICAL PRESENTATION OF VARIOUS STRUCTURES.
Anterior & Medial Hip: Orientation of The Hip Muscles, Capsule Of The Hip, Internal And External Snapping Hip Syndrome, Femoral Nerve, Ilioinguinal N, Iliohypogastric N, Genitofemoral N, Lat Femoral Cut N, Obturator N, Femoral Triangle, PENG Block, Fascia Iliaca Block, Adductor Tendinitis
Lateral Hip: Gluteal Muscles’ Tendinous Insertions, Different Bursitis,
Posterior Hip: Sciatic Nerve Block, Pudendal Nerve Block, Pirifiormis Injection, Ischiogluteal Bursa,
 
MODULE 11: 21/12/22 KNEE USG WITH DEMONSTRATION ON VOLUNTEER PPT ON PATHOLOGICAL PRESENTATION OF VARIOUS STRUCTURES.
Anterior: Rectus Femoris, Vastus intermediate, Lateralis, Medialis Quadriceps Tendon, Suprapatellar recess, Suprapatellar Fat Pad, Prefemoral Fat Pad, Distal Femur, Medial and Lateral joint Recess, Patellar Tendon, Infrapatellar fat pad, Pre and Infrapatellar Bursa(Superficial and Deep), ACL
Medial Knee: Medial collateral ligament (Superficial and deep layer) Medial Joint space, Medial Meniscus, Pes anserine bursa, Voshell bursa,Genicular artery.
Lateral: Biceps Femoris, ITB, Lateral collateral ligament, Lateral joint space, Lateral meniscus, Common Peroneal Nerve
Posterior Knee: Semimembranous, Semitendinosis, Lateral and Medial Gastronemius, Popliteal Sciatic Nerve, PCL, Posterior Joint space
 
MODULE 12: 28/12/22 ANKLE and FOOT USG WITH DEMONSTRATION ON VOLUNTEER PPT ON PATHOLOGICAL PRESENTATION OF VARIOUS STRUCTURES.
Anterior Ankle: Tibialis Anterior, EHL, EDL, Deep peroneal nerve, Anterior Tibial artery, Anterior Joint recess, Great saphenous vein, Saphenous nerve, Superior and Inferior Extensor retinaculum.
Medial Ankle: Tibialis Posterior, FHL, FDL, Tibial nerve, Posterior tibial artery, Flexor retinaculum, Deltoid Ligament(all parts), Spring Ligament, Sustantaculum tali.
Lateral Ankle: Peroneus longus and brevis, Superficial peroneal nerve, Calcaneofibular ligament, Anterior inferior Tibiofibular, Anterior Talofibular Ligament
Posterior Ankle: Achilles Tendon formation, Retrocalcaneal bursa, Subtalar joint, Soleus, Medial and Lateral Head of Gastronemius, Posterior Ankle joint recess, Sural Nerve
 
MODULE 13: 04/01/23 Q & A session with Evaluatio

MODULE 13: Q & A session with Evalua

Registration (India, Bangladesh & Nepal)

  • Total Rs 28320

Send WhatsApp message to +919163730004 for registration

Pay by UPI:

Daradia

Pay registration fee by online transfer

Bank details for online transfer:

Name of the Beneficiary: Daradia Pain Foundation
Account No. of the Beneficiary: 50100095516407
IFSC Code: HDFC0000028
Name of the Bank: HDFC Bank

Registration (International): 

  • Total $ 566.4

Click PayPal button below, pay & confirm registration, Or, send by wire transfer:




Details of wire transfer for international participants: 

Name of the Bank: HDFC Bank

Address of the Bank: Dhariwal house, Raghunathpur, Kolkata 700059

Name of the Beneficiary: Daradia The Pain Clinic

Address of the Beneficiary: Daradia- The Pain Clinic, Street no.327, DG 9/2, New Town, Kolkata 7000156

Account No. of the Beneficiary: 00282560001158

IFSC Code: HDFC0000028

SWIFT Code: HDFCINBB