Musculoskeletal Ultrasound

FELLOWSHIP IN MUSCULOSKELETAL ULTRASOUND IN PAIN MEDICINE

Duration: 3 Months (22nd June 2022 – 14th Sept 2022 -Online)

Optional Hands-on Workshop: 23-24-25 Sept 2022

Mode of Delivery: Fully Online with an optional hands-on workshop at the end of the online course

Accredited with WB Medical Council

Faculty:

Dr. Gautam Das MD, FIPP

Dr. Chinmoy Roy MD, FIPP

Dr. Debjyoti Dutta MD, FIPP

Dr. Kanchan Sharma MD, FIPM

22/06/22 MODULE 1: Advanced Tissue Characterization and Basic mechanism of various injectate used in musculoskeletal pathologies

29/06/22 MODULE 2: Shoulder Anatomy and Sono-anatomy, Pathology, and Interventions(2Hours)

  1. Supraspinatus muscle, Infraspinatus muscle, Biceps long and short head, Coracobrachilis, Subscapularis, Rotator Cuff Interval
  2. Sub-acromial impingement, Internal impingement, Subcorocoid Impingement, Suprascapular Nerve, Axillary Nerve, Labrum, Coracoacromial Ligament
  3. Anterior and Posterior GH Joint, Acromioclavicular joint, Acromioclavicular ligament  

06/07/22 MODULE 3: Elbow Anatomy and Sono-anatomy, Pathology, and Interventions (2Hours)

  1. Anterior: Brachialis, Distal Biceps Tendon Different Examination Views(Medial, Lateral and Cobra Position), Brachial Artery, Median Nerve course till forearm, Anterior Joint Recess, Coronoid fossa, Radial Fossa, Coronoid process
  2. Medial Elbow: Common Flexor Tendon, Medial Collateral Ligament Dynamic Examination, Cubital Tunnel, Dynamic examination of ulnar nerve, Sublimus tubercle
  3. Lateral Elbow: Common Extensor Tendon, Lateral Collateral Ligament complex, Annular Ligament, Synovial Flinge, Supinator muscle, Deep Branch and Superficial branch of the radial nerve and its course till mid-forearm, Brachioradialis
  4. Posterior Elbow: Triceps Tendon, Olecranon Process, Subcutaneous Bursa and Posterior Joint recess, Olecranon Fossa

13/07/22 MODULE 4: Wrist Anatomy and Sono-anatomy, Pathology, and Interventions (2Hours):

  1. Dorsal compartments I-VI, Lister Tubercle,, Radiocarpal joint, Midcarpal joint, Carpometacarpal joint Dorsal and Palmar
  2. Carpal bones identification both palmar and dorsal view, Extrinsic and Intrinsic ligaments both palmar and dorsal, TFCC, Median nerve in Carpal Tunnel(Proximal and Distal)
  3. Ulnar artery and nerve in proximal and distal Guyon’s Canal,,FCR,FCU,Palmaris longus,FDS,FDP,FPL.

20/07/22MODULE 5: Hand Anatomy and Sono-anatomy, Pathology, and Interventions (2Hours):

Flexor Pollicis Longus, Common digital arteries, and nerves, Extensor tendons, Carpomatacarpal Joints, Metacarpophalangeal joint, Proximal interphalangeal, Distal Interphalangeal, Annular Pulleys, Cruciform pulleys, Collateral ligament of thumb, volar plate, collateral ligaments of the metacarpophalangeal joints.

27/07/21 MODULE 6: Hip Anatomy and Sono-anatomy, Pathology, and Interventions (2Hours):  

  1. Anterior & Medial Hip: Orientation of The Hip Muscles, Capsule Of The Hip, Internal And External Snapping Hip Syndrome, Femoral Nerve, Genitofemoral N, Lat Femoral Cut N, Obturator N, Femoral Triangle, PENG Block, Fascia Iliaca Block, Adductor Tendinitis
  2. Lateral Hip: Gluteal Muscles’ Tendinous Insertions, Different Bursitis,
  3. Posterior Hip: Sciatic Nerve Block, Pudendal Nerve Block, Piriformis Injection, Ischio-gluteal Bursa.

03/08/22 MODULE 7: Knee Anatomy and Sono-anatomy, Pathology, and Interventions (2Hours):  

  1. Anterior: Rectus Femoris,Vastus intermediate,Lateralis,Medialis QuadricepsTendon, Suprapatellar recess, Suprapatellar Fat Pad,Prefemoral Fat Pad,Distal Femur,Medial and Lateral joint Recess,Patellar Tendon,Infrapatellar fat pad,Pre and Infrapatellar Bursa(Superficial and Deep),ACL
  2. Medial Knee: Medial collateral ligament (Superficial and deep layer) Medial Joint space, Medial Meniscus, Pes anserine bursa, Voshell bursa, Genicular artery.
  3. Lateral: Biceps Femoris, ITB, Lateral collateral ligament, Lateral joint space, Lateral meniscus, Common Peroneal Nerve
  4. Posterior Knee: Semimembranous, Semitendinosis, Lateral, and Medial Gastrocnemius, Popliteal Sciatic Nerve, PCL, Posterior Joint space

10/08/22 MODULE 8: Ankle Anatomy and Sono-anatomy, Pathology, and Interventions (2Hours): 

  1. Anterior Ankle: Tibialis Anterior, EHL, EDL, Deep peroneal nerve, Anterior Tibial Artery, Anterior Joint recess, Great saphenous vein, Saphenous nerve, Superior and Inferior Extensor retinaculum.
  2. Medial Ankle: Tibialis Posterior,FHL,FDL,Tibial nerve,Posterior tibial artery,Flexor retinaculum,Deltoid Ligament(all parts),Spring Ligament,Sustantaculum tali.
  3. Lateral Ankle:Peroneus longus and brevis,Superficial peroneal nerve,Calcaneofibular ligament,Anterior inferior Tibiofibular,Anterior Talofibular Ligament
  4. Posterior Ankle: Achilles Tendon formation, Retrocalcaneal bursa, Subtalar joint, Soleus, Medial and Lateral Head of Gastrocnemius, Posterior Ankle joint recess, Sural Nerve

17/08/22 MODULE 9: Foot Anatomy and Sonoanatomy Pathology and Interventions (2Hours):

Dorsal Calcaneocuboid ligament, Bifurcate ligament, Lisfranc’s ligament, Talonavicular ligament, Knot of Henry, Branches of tibial nerve, Plantar plate, sesamoid bones, superior and inferior intersesmoid ligaments, Carpometatarsal Joints, Metatarsophalangeal joint, Proximal interphalangeal, Distal Interphalangeal, Plantar ligaments, Flexor digitorum brevis, quadratus plantae, abductor digiti minimi, abductor hallucis, Flexor hallucis brevis.

24/08/22 MODULE 10: Nerves of the Head, Pathology, and Interventions (2Hours)

        Supra-orbital,Infraorbital,Mental,Maxillary, Mandibular,Auricotemporal

31/08/22 MODULE 11: Nerves of the Neck Pathology and Interventions (2Hours)

Greater Occipital,Sub-Occiptal, Cervical Root,Cervical Medial Branch,Lesser Occipital,Greater Auricular,Cervical Plexus,Stellate Ganglion

07/09/22 MODULE 12: Nerves of the Thorax and Abdomen, Pathology, and Interventions (2Hours):  

DSN, SAN, Thoracic Spine Sono-anatomy, Intercostal muscles, artery and nerves, and Erector Spinae muscle, Ilioinguinal N, Iliohypogastric N and anterior cutaneous nerves, atypical intercostal nerves.

14/09/22 MODULE 13: Evaluation 

Registration fee (online part):

30000 INR (inclusive of taxes) for India, Nepal, and Bangladesh; 650 USD for other International participants

Registration fee (Optional hands-on workshop):

16000 INR (inclusive of taxes) for India, Nepal, and Bangladesh; 500 USD for other International participants

How to Pay:

BANK NAME: HDFC BANK LTD.
ACCOUNT NUMBER: 00282560001158
BANK CODE : RTGS/NEFT IFSC: HDFC 0000028

Click here to pay registration fee

International participants can pay by PayPal also, send us whatsapp message at +919163730004 to send PayPal invoice

ACCOUNT NAME: DARADIA THE PAIN CLINIC
SWIFT CODE: HDFCINBB
BANK BRANCH: RAGHUNATHPUR
ADDRESS OF BANK: DHARIWAL HOUSE, VIP ROAD, RAGHUNATHPUR, DIST. 24
PARGANAS (NORTH), KOLKATA – 700 059, WEST BENGAL, INDIA